Charlesbridge Authors & Illustrators

Many biographies, interviews, and high quality photos are available for Charlesbridge authors (A) and illustrators (I).

This list is organized alphabetically by last name:

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z


A

Alma Flor Ada (A)

Sean Addy (I)

Jan Adkins (A)

Danny Adlerman (A)

Kim Adlerman (I)

Carlos Vélez Aguilera (I)

Tamsin Ainslie (I)

Maya Ajmera (A)

Sarah Albee (A)

Jeff Albrecht Studios (I)

Peter Alderman (A)

Nancy Kelly Allen (A)

Clementina Almeida (A)

Anna Alter (I)

Brandon Amancio (A)

(A)

Mehrdohkt Amini (I)

George Ancona (Photographer)

T. Neill Anderson (A)

Margot Apple (A/I)

Joe Archer (A)

Micha Archer (I)

Harold Arlen (Lyrics/Composer)

Caroline Arnold (A)

Marsha Diane Arnold (A)

Sarah Aronson (A)

Dianna Hutts Aston (A)

Felicity Aston (A)

Mark Astrella (I)

Jim Averbeck (A/I)

Jaha Nailah Avery (A)

Kate Aver Avraham (A)

Stephen Axelsen (I)

Lourdes Ayala (A)

Elana Azose (A)

 

(back to top)


B

Michal Babay (A)

Patricia Baehr (A)

David Alexander Baker (A)

James Balkovek (I)

Cheryl Bardoe (A)

Vicky Barker (I)

Catherine Barr (A)

Tracy Barrett (A)

Barroux (I)

Ann Barrow (I)

Chris Barton (A)

Donna Bateman (A)

Teresa Bateman (A)

Fiona Bayrock (A)

Rosalind Beardshaw (I)

Clare Beaton (A/I)

Shonto Begay (I)

Laura Lee Benson (A)

Jeff Belanger (A)

Teresa Bellón (I)

Sam Bellotto Jr. (A)

Renné Benoit (I)

Adriana Hernández Bergstrom (A/I)

Carmen T. Bernier-Grand (A)

Alyssa Bermudez (I)

Shennen Bersani (I)

Jessica Betancourt-Perez (A)

David Biedrzycki (A/I)

Rob Bierregaard (A)

Katherine Blanc (A)

Dale Blankenaar (I)

Gladys S. Blizzard (A)

Rob Bolster (I)

Rebecca Bond (I)

Rocio Bonilla (A/I)

Rosalinde Bonnet (I)

Paul Boston (I)

Kristine Bowe (A)

Mary Bowman-Kruhm (C.W. Bowie) (A)

Wade Bradford (A)

Jeanette Bradley (A/I)

Jess Brallier (A)

Sarah Brannen (I)

Vanessa Brantley-Newton (I)

Cathy Breisacher (A)

Jeannie Brett (A/I)

Robin Brickman (I)

Alice Brière-Haquet (A)

Marlene Targ Brill (A)

Stephanie Brockway (A)

Isabella Brooklyn (A)

Susie Brooks (A)

Craig Brown (A/I)

Don Brown (A/I)

Jordan D. Brown (A)

Dominique Browning (A)

Katherine Brown-Wing (I)

JaNay Brown-Wood (I)

Anne Broyles (A)

Daniel Bukszpan (A)

Leslie Bulion (A)

Alexis Bunten (A)

Eve Bunting (A)

Douglass R. Burgess, Jr. (A)

Neil Burkey (A)

Loree Griffin Burns (A)

Priscilla Burris (I)

Robert Burleigh (A)

Loree Griffin Burns (A)

Elizabeth Buttler (I)

 

(back to top)


C

Ana Palmero Cáceres (A/I)

Pam Calvert (A)

Janis Campbell (A)

F. Isabel Campoy (A)

Rebecca Caprara (A)

Kelly Carey (A)

Paul Carrick (I)

Lewis Carroll (A)

Michael Carroll (I)

John Carrozza (I)

Shannon Cartwright (I)

Brian Cassie (A)

Wendy Caszatt-Allen (A)

Anna Harwell Celenza (A)

Hanna Cha (I)

Toni D. Chambers (I)

Irene Chan (I)

Tami Charles (A)

Vincent Chen (A/I)

Cynthia Chin-Lee (A)

Barbara Chotiner (I)

Jenna Nahyun Chung (I)

David Clark (I)

Eric H. Cline (A)

J. C. Coates (A/I)

Paula Cohen (I)

Stephanie Fizer Coleman (I)

Sneed B. Collard III (A)

Judy Collins (Performer)

Carolyn Conahan (I)

Lynette R. Cook (I)

Abby Cooper (A)

Dawn Cooper (I)

Mary K. Corcoran (A)

David Hyde Costello (A/I)

Art Coulson (A)

Moira Court (A/I)

Frank Coussement (A)

Marjorie Cowley (A)

Jennifer Tarr Coyne (A)

Caroline Craig (A)

Bob Crelin (A)

Ana Crespo (A)

Katie Crumpton (I)

Dennis Cruywagen (A)

Phil Cummings (A)

Michael Currinder (A)

Lynn Curlee (A/I)

Doug Cushman (A)

Aaron Cushley (I)

Dawn Cusick (A)

Michelle Cusolito (A)

Adam Cvijanovic (I)

Jef Czekaj (I)

 

(back to top)


D

Michael J. Daley (A)

Julie Danneberg (A)

Christopher Danielson (A)

Christine Davenier (I)

Andy Robert Davies (I)

Stephen Davies (A)

Christy Davis (A)

Nancy Davis (I)

Keila V. Dawson (A)

Larry Day (I)

Nancy Raines Day (A)

Peter De Schepper (A)

Carolyn DeCristofano (A)

Jonathan Dee (A)

Brianna Dengoue (I)

Yvonne Wakim Dennis (A)

Sally Derby (A)

Elise Hofer Derstine (A)

Jodi Ecker Detjen (A)

Bianca Diaz (I)

David Diaz (I)

Elaine Dimopoulos (A)

Erin Dionne (A)

Christina Dobson (A)

David Dobson (A)

Frank W. Dormer (I)

Mike Downs (A)

Adam Doyle (I)

Beverly Dubrin (A)

Victoria Dunning (A)

Julia Durango (A)

Alan Durant (A)

 

(back to top)


E

Susan Eaddy (A)

Kin Eagle (A)

Alan R. Earls (A)

Kris Easler (I)

Jeffrey Ebbeler (I)

Debby Dahl Edwardson (A)

Edward Einhorn (A)

(I)

Elissambura (I)

Jan Davey Ellis (I)

Jenn Ely (I)

Susan Middleton Elya (A)

Julie Ellis (A)

Phyllis Biffle Elmore (A)

Michael Emberley (I)

Kate Endle (I)

Patrick Endres (I)

Allison Engel (A)

Margaret Engel (A)

Pau Estrada (I)

Leslie Evans (I)

Marilyn Grohoske Evans (A)

Rebecca Evans (I)

 

(back to top)


F

Margery Facklam (A)

Francesco Fagnani (I)

Jacqueline Farmer (A)

Alexander Farquharson (I)

Matt Faulkner (I)

Tracey Fern (A)

J. J. Ferrer (A)

Beth Fielding (A)

Marty Rhodes Figley (A)

Dawn Fitzgerald (A)

Karen C. Fox (A)

Gillian Flint (I)

Nancy Bo Flood (A)

Mary Ann Fraser (A/I)

Vickie Fraser (I)

Laura Freeman (I)

Joanne Friar (I)

Robin Friedman (A)

Raphaële Frier (I)

Kathleen Cheney Fritz (I)

Aurélia Fronty (I)

 

(back to top)


G

Andrea Gabriel (A/I)

Susan Gal (I)

Kate Garchinksy (I)

Sammie Garnett (A)

Roland Garrigue (I)

Wayne Geehan (I)

Carole Gerber (A)

Rebecca Gibbon (I)

Rob Gilbert (I)

Shelley Gill (A)

Barbara Diamond Goldin (A)

Judy Goldman (A)

Debbie Gonzales (A)

Laura Gonzalez (A)

Laurel Goodluck (A)

Emily Goodman (A)

Madelyn Goodnight (I)

Elizabeth Goss (I)

Scott Goto (A/I)

Robbin Gourley (I)

Chad Gowey (I)

Cynthia Grady (A)

Lois Grambling (A)

Sarah Grant (I)

Rita Gray (A)

Eden Greenberg (A)

Danielle Greendeer (A)

Susan Greenelsh (I)

Molly Beth Griffin (A)

Nicole Groeneweg (A)

Jewel Grutman (A)

Nicole Gsell (I)

Rebecca Guay (I)

Karla Gudeon (I)

John Gurche (I)

Adam Gustavson (I)

 

(back to top)


H

Erin Hagar (A)

Rudi Haig (A)

Paul Halpern (A)

Megan Halsey (I)

Catherine Ham (A)

Ellen Harasimowicz (I)

E.Y. Harburg (Lyrics/Composer)

Leigh Harline (A)

Charlie Harmon (A)

Ruth Harper (I) 

David Harrison (A)

Katherine B. Hauth (A)

K. C. Hayes (A)

Justina Chen Headley (A)

Nanette Heffernan (A)

Caitlin Heimerl (I)

Ruth Hearson (I)

Kathryn Heling (A)

Deborah Hembrook (A)

Leeza Hernandez (I)

Amanda Rawson Hill (A)

Jen Hill (I)

Rachel Himes (A/I)

John Himmelman (A/I)

Gareth Hinds (I)

Manuel Hinds (A)

Alexandra S. D. Hinrichs (I)

Amiko Hirao (I)

Arlene Hirschfelder (A)

Jamie Hogan (I)

David Hohn (I)

Matthew Holmes (I)

Christa Holtei (A)

Hillary Homzie (A)

Brad Honeycutt (A)

Lee Bennett Hopkins (A)

Jackie Mims Hopkins (A)

Paul Hoppe (I)

Emily Horn (A)

Phyllis Hornung (I)

Chris Hsu (I)

Amy Huntington (I)

 

(back to top)


I

Aya Imatani (A)

Jennifer A. Irwin (A)

Margarita Isona-Rodriguez (A)

John D. Ivanko (A)

 

(back to top)


J

Ellen Jackson (A)

Laura Jacques (I)

Steve Jenkins (A)

Pamela Johnson (I)

Terry Lynn Johnson (A)

Tony Johnston (A)

Alisa Kennedy Jones (A)

Ahmad Joudeh (A)

John Joven (I)

Jacqueline Jules (A)

 

(back to top)


K

Kaja Kajfež (I)

Jennifer Wolf Kam (A)

Astrid Kamalyan (A)

Vlasta van Kampen (I)

Sylvie Kantorovitz (A/I)

Kevin Keele (I)

Paige Keiser (I)

Mai S. Kemble (I)

Gideon Kendall (I)

Kristin Kest (I)

Violet Kim (I)

Sheila Kinkade (A)

JoAnn E. Kitchel (I)

Amitha Jagannath Knight (A)

Bob Kolar (I)

Deborah Kops (A)

Paul Kratter (A/I)

Katya Krenina (I)

Dr. Robert M. Krim (A)

Virginia Kroll (A)

Karen Krossing (A)

Dennis Kunkel (I)

Judi Kurjian (A)

Hollis Kurman (A)

Ellen Kushner (A)

 

(back to top)


L

Nathaniel Lachenmeyer (A)

Jenny Lacika (A)

London Ladd (I)

Megan Dowd Lambert (A)

Jessica Lanan (I)

Elaine Landau (A)

Andrés Landazábal (I)

Ariel Landry (I)

Leo Landry (A/I)

Kimberly Lane (A)

Glenna Lang (A/I)

Jeff Lantos (A)

Giles Laroche (I)

Jeanette Larson (A)

Kathryn Lasky (A)

Irene Latham (A)

Michael Lauritano (I)

Pearl Law (I)

Maribel Lechuga (I)

Inbal Leitner (A/I)

Susan Lendroth (A)

Tom Leonard (A)

Frané Lessac (I)

Haude Levesque (I)

Gene Levine (A)

Dana Alison Levy (A)

Larit Levy (A)

Anne Margaret Lewis (A)

J. Patrick Lewis (A)

Bruno Liance (I)

Brian Lies (I)

Kay Life (I)

Grace Lin (A/I)

Dorit Linke (A)

Dan Lipow (Photographer)

Elaine Little (Photographer)

Christine Liu-Perkins (A)

Rich Lo (A)

Kenny Loggins (A)

Andrea J. Loney (A)

Lynette Long (A)

Sylvia Long (I)

Rafael López (I)

Angeline Sparagna LoPresti (A)

Natalie Dias Lorenzi (A)

Judy Love (I)

Darrin Lunde (A)

Bao Luu (I)

 

(back to top)


M

Brownie Macintosh (A)

Ann Magee (A)

Gina Maldonado (I)

Oriol Malet (I)

Keith Mallett (I)

P.I. Maltbie (A)

Fran Manushkin (A)

Sandra Markle (A)

Alan Marks (I)

Russell Martin (A)

Bill Martin Jr (A)

Susan Martineau (A)

Claudia Guadalupe Martínez (A)

Teresa Martinez (I)

Trish Marx (A)

Ralph Masiello (A/I)

Prue Mason (A)

Gay Matthaei (A)

Christina Matula (A)

Eric Mayost (A)

Katie Mazeika (I)

Ron Mazellan (I)

Frank Mazzola, Jr. (A/I)

Ann McCallum (A)

Margaret McCartney (I)

Susannah McFarlane (A)

Alice B. McGinty (A)

Barbara Barbieri McGrath (A)

Anik McGrory (I)

Ranida McKneally (A)

Meg McLaren (A/I)

Frank N. McMillan III (A)

David McPhail (A/I)

Anna McQuinn (A)

Linda McReynolds (A)

Giovana Medeiros (I)

Garry Meeches Sr. (I)

Mary Kate Mellow (A)

Bob Merrill (A)

Lindsay H. Metcalf (A)

Eileen R. Meyer (A)

Jamie Michalak (A)

Richard Michelson (A)

C.M. Millen (A)

Debbie S. Miller (A)

Heather Lynn Miller (A)

Vivian Mineker (I)

Florence Minor (A)

Wendell Minor (I)

Vali Mintzi (I)

Hazel Mitchell (I)

Lori Mitchell (A/I)

Daniel Miyares (I)

Julia Moberg (A)

Alejandro Mogollo (I)

Maria Mola (I)

Heather L Montgomery (A)

Clement C. Moore (A)

Cyd Moore (I)

Gareth Moore (A)

Reise Moore (A)

Agus Morales (A)

Dano Moreno (A)

Suzanne Morris (A/I)

Sharon Morrisette (A)

Margaret Muirhead (A)

Diane C. Mullen (A/I)

Kelly Murphy (I)

Stuart J. Murphy (A)

Katy Muzik (A)

Todd Myers (A)

 

(back to top)


N

Magda Nakassis (A)

Joshua Nash (I)

National Wildlife Federation (A)

Yevgenia Nayberg (A/I)

James M. Needham (I)

Jonathan Nelson (I)

Cindy Neuschwander (A)

Lesléa Newman (A)

Joy Newton (I)

Lydia Nibley (A)

Tim Nihoff (I)

Marc Tyler Nobleman (A)

Kristen Nordstrom (I)

Jack Norworth (A)

Charles Nurnberg (A)

 

(back to top)


O

Anne Sibley O'Brien (A/I)

Maureen O'Brien (I)

Patrick O'Brien (A/I)

Perry Edmond O'Brien (A)

Kevin O'Malley (A)

Wendie Old (C.W. Bowie) (A)

Jules Older (A)

Philomena O'Neill (I)

Jade Orlando (I)

Ryan O'Rourke (I)

Randy Osofsky (A)

Joanne O'Sullivan (A)

Kelsey Oseid (I)

Anthony Owsley (I)

 

(back to top)


P

Emily Paik (I)

PaleoJoe (A)

Jerry Pallotta (A)

Greg Paprocki (I)

Linda Sue Park (A)

Dorothy Hinshaw Patent (A)

Jean L.S. Patrick (A)

Annie Patterson (I)

Baptiste Paul (A)

Paweł Pawlak (I)

Phyllis Hornung Peacock (I)

Carrie A Pearson (A)

Marshall Peck III (I)

Jane Ann Peddicord (A)

Kathleen T. Pelley (A)

Jamie Peterson (I)

Cristina Petit (A)

Daniel Pennington (A)

Mitali Perkins (A)

Anthony Perry (A)

Tony Persani (I)

Peter, Paul And Mary (Performers)

Mary Peterson (I)

Leah Pileggi (A)

Annette Bay Pimentel (A)

Fran Pintadera (A)

Andrew Plant (I)

Lynn Plourde (A)

Cynthia Pon (A)

Wendy Popko (I)

Alice Potter (I)

Patricia Hruby Powell (A)

Chaaya Prabhat (I)

Sandhya Prabhat (I)

Christine Joy Pratt (I)

Ariela Pshednovek (A)

Eric Puybaret (I)

Franck Prévot (A)

Gary Priester (A)

 

(back to top)


Q

John Quackenbush (A)

Hazel Quintanilla (I)

(back to top)


R

Bob Raczka (A)

Gerda Raidt (A)

Sue Ramá (I)

Jeanie Franz Ransom (A)

Chris Raschka (A)

Deborah Kogan Ray (I)

Michael J. Regan (A)

Jennifer Black Reinhardt (I)

Joanne Anderson Reisberg (A)

Kristen Remenar (A)

Gloria Respress-Churchwell (A)

Sarah Lynne Reul (A/I)

Aaron Reynolds (A)

Paul A. Reynolds (A/I)

Peter H. Reynolds (A/I)

Joe Rhatigan (A)

R. Sarah Richardson (A)

Lori Ries (A)

Jo Rippon (A)

Don Robb (A)

Peter Robertshaw (A)

Jennifer Rofé (A)

Marie-Sabine Roger (A)

Melissa Roske (A)

James Haywood Rolling, Jr., Ed. D. (A)

Ellen Rooney (I)

Michael Rothman (I)

Amalie R. Rothschild (Photographer)

Katherine Roundtree (I)

Jill Rubalcaba (A)

Susan Goldman Rubin (A)

Paolo Rui (I)

Elizabeth Rusch (A)

Mitali Banerjee Ruths (A)

Pam Muñoz Ryan (A)

Iris Van Rynbach (A/I)

 

(back to top)


S

Laura Purdie Salas (A)

Doug Salati (I)

Carmen Saldaña (I)

Stephanie Salomon (A)

Barney Saltzberg (A/I)

Riley Samels (I)

John M. Samson (A)

Michael Sampson (A)

Anita Sanchez (A)

Gianni A. Sarcone (A)

April Pulley Sayre (A)

Brianna Caplan Sayres (A)

Elaine Scott (A)

Annet Schaap (A)

Michelle Schaub (A)

Marc Scheff (I)

Jeff Schill (A)

Lisa Kahn Schnell (A)

Bob Schron (A)

Caitlin Seal (A)

Kathryn Selbert (A/I)

Anait Semirdzhyan (I)

Ellen B. Senisi (A/Photographer)

Sebastià Serra (I)

Lyn Severance (I)

J. H. Shapiro (A)

Karen Jo Shapiro (A)

Brian Shaw (I)

David Sheldon (A/I)

John Shelley (I)

Jay Shin (I)

Alyn Shipton (A)

Kathryn Shoemaker (I)

Ana Camila Silva (I)

Karol Ruth Silverstein (A)

Clifford R. Simmons (A)

Steven J. Simmons (A)

Carly Simon (Performer)

Parwinder Singh (I)

Ana Siqueira (A)

Alexandra Siy (A)

Suzanne Slade (A)

David Michael Slater (A)

Anne Smith (I)

Emma Bland Smith (A)

Jane Petrlik Smolik (A)

Anne Sol (Photographer)

Jason Sommer (A)

Mika Song (I)

Traci Sorell (A)

Craig J. Spearing (I)

Ruth Spiro (A)

Heidi E. Y. Stemple (A)

Don Stewart (I)

Edgar Stewart (I)

Melissa Stewart (A)

Leisa Stewart-Sharpe (A)

Terry Stickels (A)

Fred Stillwell (A)

Catherine Stock (I)

Stephen Stone (I)

Susanne Strasser (A/I)

Sam Streed (A/I)

Anastasia Suen (A)

Dr. Kathy Sullivan (A)

Jialei Sun (I)

Jane Sutcliffe (A)

Owen Swan (I)

Susan Swan (I)

Jennifer Swanson (A)

Stephen R. Swinburne (A)

Dave Szalay (I)

 

(back to top)


T

Nancy María Grande Tabor (A/I)

Nicole Tadgell (I)

Peggy Tagel (I)

Rose Ann Tahe (A)

Nancy Tandon (A)

Don Tate (I)

Christine Taylor-Butler (A)

Ty Templeton (I)

Julie Thompson (A)

Bob Thomson (A)

Sarah L. Thomson (A)

Fredrick H. Thury (A)

Teri Terry (A)

Phyllis Limbacher Tildes (A/I)

Jeffrey Stewart Timmins (I)

Deborah Tobola (A)

Duncan Tonatiuh (I)

Iza Trapani (A/I)

Charles Trevino (A)

Linda Trice (A)

Stephanie Troeller (A)

Lorian Tu (I)

Michael O. Tunnell (A)

Pamela S. Turner (A)

Joan Turu (I)

 

(back to top)


U

Catherine Urdahl (A)

Kat Uno (I)

Anthony Uzarowski (A)

 

(back to top)


V

India Valle (I)

Samantha R. Vamos (A)

Fabricio VandenBroeck (I)

Mitch Vane (I)

Susan VanHecke (A)

Constance Van Hoven (A)

Carmella Van Vleet (A)

Jon Van Zyle (I)

Émilie Vast (A/I)

Anna Rhesa Versola (A)

Oriol Vidal (I)

 

(back to top)


W

Ginger Wadsworth (A)

David Wagner (I)

Jan Wahl (A)

Neil Waldman (I)

Steffi Walthall (I)

Ned Washington (A)

Charles Waters (A)

Doug Wechsler (A)

Marit Weisenberg (A)

Gregory Wenzel (A/I)

Jodi Wheeler-Toppen (A)

Jamie White (A)

Rhiannon Wilde (A)

Anastasia Magloire Williams (I)

Karen Lynn Williams (A)

Rozanne Lanczak Williams (A)

Fred Willingham (I)

Diane Willow (A)

Anne Wilson (I)

Andrea Wisnewski (I)

Alan Witschonke (I)

Barry Wittenstein (A)

Ellen Wittlinger (A)

Sallie Wolf (A)

Janet S. Wong (A)

Nicole Wong (I)

HP Wood (A)

Susan Wood (A)

Reagan Word (I)

Alexandra Wright (A)

Jessica Noelani Wright (A)

Patricia J. Wynne (I)

 

(back to top)


X

 

(back to top)


Y

Tharanga Yakupitiyage (A)

Johnson Yazzie (I)

Thomas F. Yezerski (I)

Natasha Yim (A)

Jane Yolen (A)

Allen Young (A)

Adrienne Yorinks (A/I)

 

(back to top)


Z

Wade Zahares (I)

Jane Breskin Zalben (A)

Qing Zhuang (I)

Charlotte Zolotow (A)

Grace Zong (I)

 

(back to top)